« Best Skin Solutions »
A Nurse's Website

 

 

Coconut Oil for Your Skin

Coconut Oil for Skin Treatments and Dry Skin Treatments


Coconut oil is excellent as a skin moisturizer. A study shows that extra virgin coconut oil is as effective and safe as mineral oil when used as a moisturizer, with absence of adverse reactions.

Coconut oil can also help in healing Keratosis Pilaris by moisturizing the affected area. The coconut oil should be applied in the shower, and may cause the KP bumps to disappear.

In India and Sri Lanka, coconut oil is commonly used for styling hair, and cooling or soothing the head (stress relief). People of coastal districts of Karnataka and Kerala bathe in warm water after applying coconut oil all over the body and leaving it on for an hour. It is suggested by elders that this ritual must be done at least once in a week, to keep body, skin, and hair healthy.

Coconut Oil for Acne  and Coconut Oil for Eczema

See on this website:  From a Nurse: Using Coconut Oil as an Effective Acne Treatment and From a Nurse: Using Coconut Oil as aTreatment for Eczema

Coconut Oil Facts

Coconut oil, also known as coconut butter, is a tropical oil with many applications. It is extracted from copra (the dried inner flesh of coconuts). Coconut oil constitutes seven percent of the total export income of the Philippines, the world's largest exporter of the product.

Coconut oil was developed as a commercial product by merchants in the South Seas and South Asia in the 1860s.

Coconut Oil - Physical properties
Coconut oil is a fat consisting of about 90% saturated fat. The oil contains predominantly medium chain triglycerides,[1] with roughly 92% saturated fatty acids, 6% monounsaturated fatty acids, and 2% polyunsaturated fatty acids. Of the saturated fatty acids, coconut oil is primarily 44.6% lauric acid, 16.8% myristic acid and 8.2% palmitic acid, although it contains seven different saturated fatty acids in total. Its only monounsaturated fatty acid is oleic acid while its only polyunsaturated fatty acid is linoleic acid. Unrefined coconut oil melts at 24-25°C (76°F) and smokes at 170°C (350°F),[3] while refined coconut oil has a higher smoke point of 232°C (450°F).

Coconut oil has a long shelf life compared to other oils, lasting up to two years due to its high saturated fat content; saturated fats resist rancidity. Coconut oil is best stored in solid form—i.e., at temperatures lower than 24.5°C (76°F)—in order to extend shelf life. However, unlike most oils, coconut oil will not be damaged by warmer temperatures.

Chemical properties of Coconut Oil


Among the most stable of all oils, coconut oil is slow to oxidize and thus resistant to rancidity.


Types of Coconut Oil

Unrefined coconut oil (Virgin Coconut Oil VCO)
This is coconut oil that is derived from fresh coconuts, not copra, and has not undergone the RBD (refined, bleached, deodorized) process that refined coconut oil derived from copra goes through.

Almost all of the "unrefined" coconut oils on the market being marketed as "Virgin" are produced one of two ways:

1. Quick drying of fresh coconut meat which is then used to press out the oil. Using this method, the coconut meat is quick dried, and the oil is then pressed out via mechanical means.

2. Wet-milling. With this method the oil is extracted from fresh coconut meat without drying first. "Coconut milk" is expressed first by pressing. The oil is then further separated from the water. Methods which can be used to separate the oil from the water include boiling, fermentation, refrigeration, enzymes and mechanical centrifuge.

Unlike olive oil, there is no world or governing body that sets a standard definition or set of guidelines to classify coconut oil as "virgin." but the Philippines being the largest producer/exporter has recently established a Department of Science and Technology (DOST) governmental standard see: PNS for VCO.

Refined oil
Refined coconut oil is referred to in the coconut industry as RBD (refined, bleached, and deodorized) coconut oil. The starting point is "copra", the dried coconut meat. Copra can be made by smoke drying, sun drying, or kiln drying. The unrefined coconut oil extracted from copra (called "crude coconut oil") is not suitable for consumption and must be refined.


Hydrogenated oil
Hydrogenated coconut oil may either be fully or partially hydrogenated. This happens mostly in tropical climates, since the natural melting point of coconut oil is about 76 degrees F, and already naturally a solid in most colder climates.


Fractionated oil
"Fractionated coconut oil" is a fraction of the whole oil, in which most of the long-chain triglycerides are removed so that only saturated fats remain. It may also referred to as "caprylic/capric triglyceride" or medium-chain triglyceride (MCT) oil because mostly the medium-chain triglycerides caprylic and capric acid) are left in the oil.

Because it is completely saturated, fractionated oil is even more heat stable than other forms of coconut oil and has a nearly indefinite shelf life.

Coconut Oil Effects on Health


There is widespread misunderstanding about coconut oil that the saturated fat content is somehow different. During the 1980s, the American Heart Association issued statements indicating that coconut oil's high saturated fat content was detrimental to cardiovascular health and promoted heart disease. The American Heart Association maintains such recommendations to this day, advising that individuals reduce their consumption of saturated fats, including those found in coconut oil, to less than 7% of one's caloric intake. This concurs with similar conclusions made by the World Health Organization and the FDA, both of which determined that reduced consumption of saturated fat, including that from coconut oil, would positively affect health and reduce the prevalence of heart attacks.

A research study at the Heart Research Institute in Sydney, Australia used coconut oil and safflower oil (high in polyunsaturated fat) in two otherwise identical meals for the study's participants. The study found the following: "Consumption of a saturated fat reduces the anti-inflammatory potential of HDL and impairs arterial endothelial function. In contrast, the anti-inflammatory activity of HDL improves after consumption of polyunsaturated fat." Because endothelial dysfunction is a key early event in atherogenesis, coconut oil may be associated with atherogenesis.

Epidemiological studies have been performed on tropical cultures that get a majority of their caloric intake from coconut oil. The most popular study was conducted in the early 1980s on the Polynesian islands of Pukapuka and Tokelau - two cultures relatively untouched by western food at the time. Both cultures had an high intake of saturated fat, with one of the island's population consuming 63% of their caloric intake from coconut. The people were found to be very healthy, and the authors of the study concluded: "Vascular disease is uncommon in both populations and there is no evidence of the high saturated fat intake having a harmful effect in these populations." However, these results may not necessarily be applicable to other populations, nor can the fact that these people's high saturated fat content be determined to be the cause of their good health. Being untouched from western culture could have resulted in islanders living an active lifestyle with a diet low in carbohydrates and sugar-laden foods, explaining the positive health observation.

Epidemiological studies have found that those whose diets are high in saturated fatty acids, including lauric, myristic, palmitic, and stearic acid, found in coconut oil, were strong predictors of coronary heart disease risk.  In postmenopausal women with relatively low total fat intake, a greater saturated fat intake is associated with less progression of coronary atherosclerosis, whereas carbohydrate intake is associated with a greater progression.

Still, some researchers believe that the studies that have been conducted unfairly link coconut oil to health problems and that there are health benefits to coconut oil. Some researchers believe that coconut oil is different from other saturated fats because it is composed of medium-chain fatty acids and it comes from plants not animals.


Cooking with Coconut Oil


Coconut oil is commonly used in cooking, especially when frying, and it has a high smoke point temperature which makes it good for this purpose. In communities where coconut oil is widely used in cooking, the refined oil is the one most commonly used.

Coconut oil is often used in making a curry or in popcorn machines at movie theaters.

Manufacturing of Coconut Oil


Coconut oil is used in volume quantities for making margarine, soap and cosmetics.

Hydrogenated or partially-hydrogenated coconut oil is often used in non-dairy creamers, and snack foods.

Fractionated coconut oil is also used in the manufacture of essences, massage oils and cosmetics

   For The BEST CLEAR SKIN get my ebook-

"My Raw Food Diet Cure and Secrets!":

Raw Food Diet Cure

--------------

My Raw Food Diet Recipes:

Raw Food Recipes

----------------

I discovered the best natural treatment and remedy while researching the acne problems of my patients. I've critiqued dozens of acne books and acne treatment programs, etc: Click Here!

Ou most popular-top-selling ACNE ebook-

Cure Acne Naturally And Permanently Using The Only Clinically Proven And Unique Step By Step Holistic Acne System Guaranteed To Give You The Lasting Clear Skin You Deserve! Click Here!

-----------------------

Get My Pain Relief Book!

It WILL help you if you're in acute or chronic pain and/or taking painkillers.

I've included all my secrets, tips, methods, techniques, treatments and therapies that I've used to help hundreds of people in pain!!!

Many secrets that doctors don't know!!!!

Helen Hecker R.N.

"How to Stop, Diminish or Control Your Pain Now!"

Click Here for More Info: 

Pain Relief ! 

-----------------------

"My Canker Sore Cure and Secrets!" - Get Rid of Canker Sores Now! Click Here!: 

How To Get Rid of Canker Sores Now!

All Natural Cure For Stopping Acne In 3 Days! Click Here!

Best Skin Treatment
Remove Warts, Moles and SkinTags Fast Naturally - Nurse's Secret!
Best Acne Treatment
How To Get Rid of Canker Sores Now!
Acne Product
Salicylic Acid and Acne
Breaking News:New Non-Invasive Light Therapy Now Being Used as Treatment for Severe Acne
How to Treat Pimples on the Cheap and Keep It Natural
Your Quick Guide to Facts About Acne Scars
Finding the Perfect Acne Treatment for You
From a Nurse: Explaining Male and Female Hormones and Acne and What Might Work for You
From a Nurse: Using Coconut Oil as an Effective Acne Treatment
Your Guide To Effective Acne Treatments
Pimples Pimples - Who's Got the Pimples
Acne in Black Skin
Milia
What Is Milia - Whiteheads - Acne
What's the Best Way to Remove Blackheads
Eczema
From a Nurse: Using Coconut Oil as aTreatment for Eczema
Eczema - Nurse's Guide To Facts, Tips and Natural Eczema Treatment With Coconut Oil
Heal Eczema Now With Coconut Oil! - What They Don't Want You To Know!
Eczema - Nurse's Secret - Cure Eczema Naturally With Coconut Oil Fast!
Psoriasis
Skin Zinc - Best Psoriasis Treatment
Psoriasis Treatment
Rosacea
Rosacea Cause
Baby Acne
Coconut Oil for Rosacea
Your Dry Skin Needs a Break Today
Best Natural Skin Care Make Up for Problem Skin
Coconut Oil for Your Skin
Buy Coconut Oil
List Of Acne Medications - Acne Medicines - Acne Drugs
Links
Site Map
My Sinus Cure! How I CURED my chronic sinus infections naturally after suffering for 10 years! - Helen Hecker R.N.

Sinus Cure

-----------------------All-Natural Cure For Removing Moles And Warts In Just 3 Days! Click Here!

-------------

End Panic Attacks Now!

Click Here!

-------------

Get Your Ex Back Now!

Click Here!